FindEx S-8 POS
[…] In general, these provisions provide for indemnification in instances when such persons acted in good faith and in a manner they reasonably believed to be in or not opposed to the best interests of the Registrant.

In addition, Nevada law authorizes a Nevada corporation to indemnify its officers and directors against claims or liabilities arising out of such person’s conduct as officers or directors if they acted in good faith and in a manner they reasonably believed to be in or not opposed to the best interests of the company for which they serve. Specifically, Section 78.7502 of the Nevada Revised Statutes (discretionary and mandatory indemnification of officers, directors, employees and agents: general provisions) provides as follows:



14


Table of Contents

    1.        A corporation may indemnify any person who was or is a party or is threatened to be made a party to any threatened, pending or completed action, suit or proceeding, whether civil, criminal, administrative or investigative, except an action by or in the right of the corporation, by reason of the fact that he is or was a director, officer, employee or agent of the corporation, or is or was serving at the request of the corporation as a director, officer, employee or agent of another corporation, partnership, joint venture, trust or other enterprise, against expenses, including attorneys’ fees, judgments, fines and amounts paid in settlement actually and reasonably incurred by him in connection with the action, suit or proceeding if he acted in good faith and in a manner which he reasonably believed to be in or not opposed to the best interests of the corporation, and, with respect to any criminal action or proceeding, had no reasonable cause to believe his conduct was unlawful. The termination of any action, suit or proceeding by judgment, order, settlement, conviction or upon a plea of nolo contendere or its equivalent, does not, of itself, create a presumption that the person did not act in good faith and in a manner which he reasonably believed to be in or not opposed to the best interests of the corporation, and that, with respect to any criminal action or proceeding, he had reasonable cause to believe that his conduct was unlawful.

    2.        A corporation may indemnify any person who was or is a party or is threatened to be made a party to any threatened, pending or completed action or suit by or in the right of the corporation to procure a judgment in its favor by reason of the fact that he is or was a director, officer, employee or agent of the corporation, or is or was serving at the request of the corporation as a director, officer, employee or agent of