Filed Pursuant to Rule 424(b)(3)
[…] The termination of a proceeding by judgment, order, settlement, conviction, or upon a plea of nolo contendere or its equivalent is not, of itself, determinative that the director did not meet the standard of conduct described in the preceding sentence. The determination of whether the director met the standard of conduct described herein shall be made in accordance with Section 33-8-550 of the SCBCA or any successor provision or provisions. In addition to the bylaws, Section 33-8-520 of the SCBCA requires that “a corporation indemnify a director who was wholly successful, on the merits or otherwise, in the defense of any proceeding to which he was a party because he is or was a director of the corporation against reasonable expenses incurred by him in connection with the proceeding.” The SCBCA also provides that upon application of a director a court may order indemnification if it determines that the director is entitled to such indemnification under the applicable standard of the SCBCA. However, under the articles of incorporation, indemnification will be disallowed if it