with the Securities and Exchange Commission on March 24, 2006
[…] faith belief that the standard of conduct necessary for indemnification has
been
met and a written undertaking to repay the amounts advanced if it is ultimately
determined that the standard of conduct has not been met.
Under
the
bylaws, indemnification will be disallowed if it is established that the
director (i) appropriated, in violation of his duties, any business opportunity
of the company, (ii) engaged in willful misconduct or a knowing violation of
law, (iii) permitted any unlawful distribution, or (iv) derived an improper
personal benefit. In addition to the bylaws, Section 33-8-520 of the South
Carolina Business Corporation Act of 1988 (the "Corporation Act") requires
that
"a corporation indemnify a director who was wholly successful, on the merits
or
otherwise, in the defense of any proceeding to which he was a party because
he
is or was a director of the corporation against reasonable expenses incurred
by
him in connection with the proceeding." The Corporation Act also provides that
upon application of a director a court may order indemnification if it
determines that the director is entitled to such indemnification under the
applicable standard of the Corporation Act.
The
board